to CiSRA Home Page to Canon Inc. Global Website
to CiSRA Home Page tp About CiSRAto: Our Missionto: CiSRA Employmentto: CiSRA Corporate Infoto: CiSRA Contact

Legal Notices
& Privacy Policy

Copyright Notice and Disclaimer

Everything on this website (the "Site") is subject to copyright.

Canon Information Systems Research Australia Pty Ltd ("CiSRA") maintains the site for your personal entertainment, information, education and communication. Please feel free to browse the Site.

Your access and use of the Site is also subject to the following terms and conditions ("Terms and Conditions") and all applicable laws. By accessing and browsing the Site, you accept, without limitation or qualification, these Terms and Conditions as they apply to your access and use of the Site and any of its contents.

Terms and Conditions

1.  Displayed materials

Materials displayed on this site may only be used as provided in these Terms and Conditions or with the written permission of CiSRA. CiSRA neither warrants nor represents that your use of materials displayed on the Site will not infringe the rights of third parties not owned by or affiliated with CiSRA.

2.  No liability for errors and omissions

While CiSRA uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the Site, CiSRA makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. CiSRA assumes no liability or responsibility for any errors or omissions in the content on the Site.

3.  Disclaimer

Your use and browsing of the Site is at your own risk. CiSRA does not warrant that your access to the Site or the functions contained on the Site will be uninterrupted or error free, that any defects will be corrected or that the Site or the server which stores and submits content to you via the Site are free of viruses, malicious computer code transmitted on or through the Site or other harmful components.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES WILL CiSRA BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER, WHETHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, SPECIAL, OR CONSEQUENTIAL, INCLUDING (BUT NOT LIMITED TO) LOSS OF PROFIT, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO GOODWILL OR OTHER EXPECTATION BENEFIT OR LIABILITY TO ANY THIRD PARTY, THAT ARE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RELATED TO THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, THE SITE OR ANY CONTENT PROVIDED ON IT OR THROUGH IT, EVEN IF CiSRA IS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES OR THAT SUCH DAMAGES WERE FORESEEABLE.

4.  Communications or material transmitted

Any communication or material you transmit to the Site by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is and will be treated as, non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything you transmit or post may be used by CiSRA or its affiliates for any purpose, including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast and posting. Furthermore, CiSRA is free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in any communication you send to the Site for any purpose whatsoever, including, but not limited to, developing, manufacturing and marketing products using such information.

5.  Images

Images of people or places displayed on the Site are either the property of, or used with permission by CiSRA. The use of these images by you, or anyone else authorized by you, is prohibited unless specifically permitted by these Terms and Conditions or elsewhere on the Site. Any unauthorized use of the images may violate copyright laws, trademark laws, the laws of privacy and publicity, and communications regulations and statutes.

6.  Trademarks

The trademarks, logos and service marks (collectively the "Trademarks") displayed on the Site are registered and unregistered Trademarks of CiSRA, Canon Inc. ("Canon") or are licensed by third parties for use on this Site. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting, by implication, estoppel, or otherwise, any licence or right to use any Trademark displayed on the Site without the written permission of CiSRA, Canon or other third party owners, as applicable. Your misuse of the Trademarks displayed on the Site, or any other content on the Site, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that CiSRA and/or Canon will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including the seeking of criminal prosecution.

7.  Downloadable material

You may use downloadable material (such as company or product brochures) displayed on the Site for non-commercial, personal use only, provided that you also retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained on the materials. You may not, however, distribute, modify, transmit, reuse, report, or use the contents of the Site, including the text, images, audio, and video for public or commercial purposes without written permission from CiSRA.

8.  Linked sites

CiSRA has not reviewed all of the sites linked to the Site and is not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to the Site. Your linking to any other off-site pages or other sites is at your own risk.

9.  Changes to terms and conditions

CiSRA may revise these Terms and Conditions at any time by updating this posting without notice to you. Each time you visit this Site, you are bound by these Terms and Conditions as they exist on the date of your visit. You should visit this page on a regular basis to review the then-current Terms and Conditions to which you are bound.

Privacy Policy

At Canon Information Systems Research Australia Pty Ltd ("CiSRA"), we recognise the importance of your privacy. We are committed to protecting personal information which we hold. This privacy policy describes how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy when you submit personal information through any part of CiSRA's websites (collectively referred to as the ("Site"). If you are required to submit personal information to CiSRA through other means, you will be provided with specific privacy terms that apply to the collection, use and disclosure of such information.

1. Australian Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") and will comply with them to the extent required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), as amended from time to time.

2. Collecting and holding your personal information

We only collect personal information directly from you in the communications you send to us. By providing us with your personal information, you warrant that such information is accurate, up to date and complete, and that you will notify us when this is no longer the case. The type of personal information we collect and hold depends on the information required on any part of the Site. For example, we may ask for your email address if you access some of our downloadable material on the Site. Generally, the type of personal information we collect includes your name, email address and contact details. All personal information collected is held within CISRA and is only disclosed in the limited circumstances set out below, unless we advise you otherwise. Any personal information collected is destroyed or de-identified once the information is no longer required for the purpose it was collected, unless we are required by law to retain the information. Some of the information we collect may not be personal information because it would not reveal your identity. We do not collect personal information without your knowledge.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

We will use any personal information collected from you to provide you with information that you request from us about our company.

Some of the Site may require the collection of certain personal information depending on the webpage. However, the collection of such information will only take place if you decide to provide it to us by completing any applicable forms. For example, our employment webpage collects information about your qualifications and work history when you apply for a vacant position. This information will only be used to evaluate your potential employment with CiSRA. You should refer to any applicable privacy statements regarding those webpages for more details on how the information will be used.

If you do not provide the personal information requested by CiSRA, we may not be able to provide you with the information you have requested, process your employment application or provide you with relevant products or services, as applicable.

We refer some of our functions to external service providers and contractors. If required by the nature of your request or communications with us, we may disclose your personal information to these service providers but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them regarding your request.

4. Access to and correction of your personal information

You may request access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us in writing via the contact details below. We will deal with such requests within 30 days after receiving your request. If your request for access is granted, we will give you access in the manner requested by you if it is reasonable to do so. However, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you in circumstances where giving you access:

  • would have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy;
  • would prejudice negotiations we are having with you;
  • would prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity; or
  • would prejudice activities carried out by, or for, a law enforcement agency.

This list is not exhaustive and there are other circumstances that would permit us to refuse access in accordance with the APPs.

You may request that we correct personal information we hold about you by contacting us in writing via the contact details below. If your request is granted, or if we are otherwise satisfied that correction is necessary having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, we will take all reasonable steps to correct your personal information to ensure that it is accurate, complete, up to date, relevant and not misleading. We will respond to your request for correction within 30 days after receiving your request. If we decide not to make the correction you have requested, you may ask that we include a statement of your requested correction with the personal information held.

If we refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you, to give you access in the manner requested by you, or if we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide you with written reasons (unless it would be unreasonable to do so), and the complaint mechanisms available to you regarding the refusal.

5. What to do if you would like more information about how we manage your personal information or wish to complain about a breach of the APPs.

Any complaints regarding a breach of the APPs with respect to your personal information, or queries about how we manage your personal information should be made in writing to the postal or email address below.

Postal address:

   Legal Officer
   Canon Information Systems Research Australia Pty Ltd
   5 Talavera Road
   Macquarie Park
   NSW, 2113, Australia

If making a complaint, please ensure that you include:

  • information that would enable us to identify you;
  • a brief description of the incident giving rise to your privacy complaint;
  • the applicable APP(s) which is alleged to have been breached;
  • copies of any relevant documents or supporting information;
  • the resolution you are seeking.

We will attempt to deal with your complaint within a reasonable time and will keep you up-to-date with its progress. Possible resolutions may include closing your complaint, changes to our privacy procedures, or other remedies, as appropriate in the circumstances.

6. Changes to our privacy policy

We may change our privacy policy or privacy statements at any time and we will notify you of the changes by posting an updated version on our Site with an updated revision number. You accept any changes to our privacy policy or privacy statements by continuing to use our Site. You should review the privacy policy and the privacy statements regularly for any changes that apply from time to time.

Revision 4.0   09/02/2015

 

 


Home | About | Our Mission | Employment | Corporate Info | Contacts | Legal Notices & Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2016 Canon Information Systems Research Australia Pty Ltd
to CiSRA Home Page